MENU

Who's in? Take a look at playoff field after eight weeks

DSC_4198.JPG
Through eight weeks Kimberly looks like a No. 1 seed in the Division 1 playoff field. (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)

GREEN BAY (WLUK) -- There is one week to play in the regular season so playoff time is coming, so with that in mind let's take a look at the current playoff picture.

The following local teams would be in the postseason if the playoffs kicked off this week. This can change after this coming week's games based on results.

(Records in parentheses are overall records)

DIVISION 1

  • Appleton North (6-2)
  • Bay Port (8-0)
  • Fond du Lac (7-1)
  • Green Bay Preble (6-2)
  • Kimberly (8-0)
  • Neenah (5-3)
  • Oshkosh West (5-3)

Comment: Kimberly and Bay Port should be top seeds.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 2

  • Appleton West (5-3)
  • Green Bay Southwest (7-1)
  • Pulaski (4-4)

Comment: Appleton West has been in Division 1 in 11 of its 12 all-time playoff appearances.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 3

  • Luxemburg-Casco (5-3)
  • Menasha (7-1)
  • New London (5-3)
  • Notre Dame (6-2)
  • Seymour (4-4)
  • West De Pere (7-1)
  • Marinette (3-5)
  • Shawano (4-4)
  • Waupaca (3-5)

Comment: Menasha, normally a Division 2 team, would be tough to beat in Division 3.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 4

  • Berlin (6-2)
  • Fox Valley Lutheran (6-2)
  • Freedom (6-2)
  • Kiel (6-2)
  • Little Chute (6-2)
  • Two Rivers (5-3)
  • Wautoma (7-2)
  • Wrightstown (7-1)
  • Xavier (5-3)
  • Winneconne (3-5)

Comment: FVL, Freedom, Wrightstown and Little Chute could be co-champs in the North Eastern, so which order do these teams get seeded?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 5

  • Bonduel (7-1)
  • Kewaunee (6-2)
  • Laconia (6-3)
  • New Holstein (6-2)
  • Oconto (7-1)
  • Peshtigo (3-4)
  • Southern Door (6-2)
  • Chilton (5-3)
  • Valders (5-3)

Comment: Chilton hosts Valders -- both 3-3 in conference play -- in Week 9 and depending on what happens, that could be a "playoff game" to make the playoffs.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 6

  • Crivitz (5-3)
  • Iola-Scandinavia (6-2)
  • Manitowoc Lutheran (6-2)
  • Mishicot (4-4)
  • Reedsville (5-3)
  • St. Mary's Springs (8-0)

Comment: Springs will be a top seed and a favorite to make it to Madison.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIVISION 7

  • Hilbert (4-4)
  • Lourdes Academy (6-2)
  • Wild Rose (8-0)

Comment: Wild Rose has only once win two postseason games in 20 postseason appearances. That could change this season.

Follow Doug Ritchay on Twitter @dougritchay






FOLLOW US ON TWITTER