MENU

State champs Shaw, Quidzinski and Nagel named 1st-team All-State

soccerball.JPG
Notre Dame's Grace Shaw and Trudy Quidzinski and Bay Port's Emma Nagel were first-team All-State soccer selections. (WLUK)

GREEN BAY (WLUK) -- The Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association released its girl soccer All-State teams and three local players who helped their teams win state titles were named to the first team.

Notre Dame seniors Grace Shaw And Trudy Quidzinski, who helped the Tritons won the Division 3 state title, were first-team selections as was Bay Port sophomore Emma Nagel, who scored three goals in two state tournament games as the Pirates won the Division 1 state title.

Meanwhile, Bay Port sophomore Alaina Abel and Kimberly sophomore Elsi Twombly were second-team picks.

WSCA First-11 All-State Team

M Brandi Thomsen* Brookfield Central

GK Lili Berg Catholic Memorial

M Hailey Block Grafton

F Lauren Brown Catholic Memorial

M Megan Crevoiserat DSHA

D Haley Gama Whitefish Bay

F Emma Nagel Bay Port

M Trudy Quidzinski Notre Dame

F Grace Shaw Notre Dame

F Emma Staszkiewicz Brookfield Central

F Abigail Stow Eau Claire Memorial

*WSCA Player of the Year

WSCA Second All-State Team

M Alaina Abel Bay Port

M Ali Bowe Eau Claire Memorial 12

F Liz Bueckers Tosa East 12

M Abby Gemza SPASH 11

F McKayla Kertscher Sheboygan North 12

M Sarah Knopp Brookfield Central 12

M Gracie Riedl Whitefish Bay 12

GK Quinn Shannon The Prairie School 12

F Maddie Simpson D.C. Everest 10

M Elsi Twombly Kimberly

M Tyler Wilson Middleton 10

WSCA Honorable Mention All-State Team

F Nora Reuteman Aquinas

F Angie Cortes West De Pere

F Hailey Rothwell Edgewood

M Kailie Sweeney Oregon

D Carley Albrecht Milton

D Madeline Cruz Edgewood

F Rachel Wagner Mayville

M Kiki Risgaard Neenah

F Brynn Desens Appleton North

D Delaney Schultz Kimberly

F Abby Schlosser Brookfield Academy

F Bailey Faulkner Whitefish Bay

F Malaya Sperber Grafton

M Ali Menard Whitefish Bay

D Lindsay Cox Whitefish Bay

D Rachel Ramakrishnan Franklin

F Lauren McKeon Kenosha Tremper

D Chandler Bainbridge Verona

F Hallie King Janesville Craig

D Aimee Sies Belleville

F Savanna Curtis Lodi

M Kalin O’Rourke Belleville

F Hannah Clancy Wrightstown

F Sydney King Mount Horeb

GK Grace Droessler Mount Horeb

M Maddie Farnsworth Waunakee

F Kayla Jedrzejewski New Berlin Eisenhower

F Taylore Delong Greendale

F Anna Rybacki Somerset

F Kati Frierdich Winneconne

F Sydney Robinson Plymouth

D Megan Donahue Brookfield Central

F Olivia Banks Brookfield East

D Steph Franczak DSHA

M Sydney Halstead Tosa East

M Jenny Cape Brookfield Central

GK Madi Daleiden DSHA

F Erica Hess Bay Port

D Dani Bruckschen Sheboygan North

D Kylie Gierach Sheboygan North

M Molly Czachor De Pere

M Molly O’Brien Racine St. Catherine’s

M Kaitlyn Zanon Waukesha West

M Lauren McDonald Arrowhead

F Mae Sinclair Arrowhead

D Jesse Zach Kettle Moraine

D Carly Delforge Catholic Memorial

F Mackenzie Balcerak Muskego

M Emma Westrick Catholic Memorial

F Alexis Baker Sun Prairie

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER