MENU

Local teams form a new spring football conference

DSC_1969.JPG
Bay Port will compete in the new spring football conference, the Fox Valley Classic Football Conference (Doug Ritchay/WLUK)

GREEN BAY (WLUK) -- Twenty high schools, mostly from Northeast Wisconsin, have been placed in a conference called the Fox Valley Classic Football Conference for the alternate fall season this coming spring.

Schools representing the Fox Valley Association, Fox River Classic Conference and Wisconsin Valley Conference will be split into four groups and play a five-game regular season followed by a two-game playoff format.

The schools are grouped based on a combination of enrollment and past success to provide competitive and unique matchups while still maintaining some traditional rivalries. Each school will play the other four teams in its group and one crossover game with a team from another group during the regular season.

Practices begin on March 8 and the first games will be played March 26.

Playoffs will be held April 30 and May 7 with every school guaranteed two games. The top two teams each from Groups A and B will compete in a four-team playoff, while the top two teams each from Groups C and D will do the same with semifinals followed by consolation and championship games.

The third- and fourth-place teams from Groups A and B will make up another four-team bracket and the third- and fourth-place teams from Groups C and D will also play off. The fifth-place teams from all four divisions will play two games against each other the final two weeks.

The following is a breakdown of the groups:

Group A: Bay Port, Fond du Lac, Green Bay Preble, Neenah and Stevens Point.

Group B: Appleton East, Appleton North, Ashwaubenon, Kimberly and Pulaski.

Group C: Appleton West, De Pere, Green Bay Southwest, Manitowoc and Oshkosh West.

Group D: Green Bay East, Green Bay West, Oshkosh North, Sheboygan North and Sheboygan South.

Spring 2021 Fox Valley Classic Football Conference Schedule

Friday, March 26

  • Fond du Lac at Manitowoc
  • Sheboygan South at Kimberly
  • Green Bay Preble at Bay Port
  • Stevens Point at Neenah
  • Appleton East at Appleton North
  • Ashwaubenon at Pulaski
  • Green Bay Southwest at De Pere
  • Oshkosh West at Appleton West
  • Sheboygan North at Green Bay East
  • Oshkosh North at Green Bay West

Thursday, April 1

  • Green Bay Southwest at Green Bay Preble
  • Sheboygan North at Appleton East
  • Neenah at Fond du Lac
  • Bay Port at Stevens Point
  • Pulaski at Kimberly
  • Appleton North at Ashwaubenon
  • Appleton West at Manitowoc
  • De Pere at Oshkosh West
  • Green Bay West at Sheboygan South
  • Green Bay East at Oshkosh North

Friday, April 9

  • Bay Port at De Pere
  • Appleton North at Green Bay East
  • Fond du Lac at Stevens Point
  • Neenah at Green Bay Preble
  • Kimberly at Ashwaubenon
  • Pulaski at Appleton East
  • Manitowoc at Oshkosh West
  • Appleton West at Green Bay Southwest
  • Sheboygan South at Oshkosh North
  • Green Bay West at Sheboygan North

Friday, April 16

  • Oshkosh West at Stevens Point
  • Oshkosh North at Ashwaubenon
  • Green Bay Preble at Fond du Lac
  • Bay Port at Neenah
  • Appleton East at Kimberly
  • Appleton North at Pulaski
  • Green Bay Southwest at Manitowoc
  • De Pere at Appleton West
  • Sheboygan North at Sheboygan South
  • Green Bay East at Green Bay West

Friday, April 23

  • Neenah at Appleton West
  • Green Bay West at Pulaski
  • Fond du Lac at Bay Port
  • Stevens Point at Green Bay Preble
  • Kimberly at Appleton North
  • Ashwaubenon at Appleton East
  • Manitowoc at De Pere
  • Oshkosh West at Green Bay Southwest
  • Sheboygan South at Green Bay East
  • Oshkosh North at Sheboygan North

Friday, April 30

Playoffs - Semifinal Round

Friday, May 7

Playoffs - Championship and Consolation Rounds

Follow Doug Ritchay on Twitter @dougritchay

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER